To top
21 Feb

Here are the big winners at Lux Style Awards 2018!

Lux Style Awards

With the much-awaited 17th Lux Style Awards taking place last night amidst a plethora of class acts and performances, the question on everyone’s mind remained about the winner’s circle. Who would win the coveted awards?

Well, no need to guess any further, we have the list of winners at LSA 2018 right here!

 

 

FASHION

 

Model of the Year (Female)

 

Nominated:

Anam Malik

Hira Shah

Sadaf Kanwal

Zara Abid

Amna Babar

Winner: Amna Babar

 

Model of the Year (Male)

 

Nominated:

Aimal Khan

Champ Imi

Omer Shahzad

Shahzad Noor

Hasnain Lehri

Winner: Hasnain Lehri

 

Achievement in Fashion Design – Pret

 

Nominated:

Chapter 2 by Khaadi

Cross Stitch

Generation

Sapphire

Sana Safinaz

Winner: Sana Safinaz

 

Achievement in Fashion Design – Luxury Pret

 

Nominated:

Elan

Mahgul

Misha Lakhani

Shamaeel Ansari

Sania Maskatiya

Winner: Sania Maskatiya

 

 

Achievement in Fashion Design – Bridal

 

Nominated:

Ali Xeeshan

Elan

Faraz Manan

Mahgul

Sana Safinaz

Winner: Sana Safinaz

 

Achievement in Fashion Design – Lawn

 

Nominated:

Elan

Mahgul

Sana Safinaz

Shehla Chatoor

Zara Shahjahan

Winner: Elan

 

Best Menswear Designer

 

Nominated:

Amir Adnan

Deepak and Fahad

Deepak Perwani

HSY

Republic by Omar Farooq

Winner: Republic by Omar Farooq

 

Best Hair & Make-up Artist

 

 Nominated:

Fatima Nasir

Hannan Siddique

Qasim Liaqat

Saima Rashid

Shoaib Khan

Winner: Qasim Liaqat

 

Best Fashion Photographer

 

Nominated:

Abdullah Haris

Alee Hassan

Nadir Firoz Khan

Rizwan ul Haq

Shahbaz Shazi

Winner: Rizwan ul Haq

 

Best Emerging Talent

 

Nominated:

Fahmeen Ansari – Model

Hussain Rehar – Designer

Javeria Hanif – Model

MHM Photography – Photographer

Saheefa Jabbar Khatak – Model

Winner: Saheefa Jabbar Khatak

 

MUSIC

 

Album of the year

 

Nominated:

36 by Sikander ka Mandar

600 Saal by E Sharp

Elhaam by Sounds of Kolachi

Fanoos by Zohaib Kazi

Wajd by Hadiqa Kiani

Winner: Wajd by Hadiqa Kiani

 

Singer of the Year

 

Nominated:

Abid Brohi for ‘The Sibbi Song’ from Patari

Ali Azmat and Qurat ul Ain Baluch for ‘Chal Diye’ from Cornetto Pop Rock

Ali Hamza, Ali Sethi and Waqar Ehsan for ‘Tanak Dhin’ from Coke Studio

Lyari Underground for ‘Players of Lyari’ from Patari

Riaz Qadri and Zohaib Kazi for ‘Takht Hazar’ from Fanoos

Winner: Ali Hamza, Ali Sethi and Waqar Ehsan for ‘Tanak Dhin’ from Coke Studio

 

Best Music Video Director

 

 Nominated:

Qamar Anwer for ‘Kasani’

Raza Shah for ‘The Sibbi Song’

Sana Jaffri for ‘Madam’

Taimoor Salahuddin for ‘Chan Kithan’

Waleed Ahmed for ‘Super Cat’

Winner: Raza Shah for ‘The Sibbi Song’

Best Emerging Talent

 

Nominated:

Abdullah Siddiqui for ‘Fiction’

Badnaam for ‘Khwaja Ke Diwani’

Kashmir for ‘Kaghaz Ka Jahaz’

Keeray Makoray for ‘Island in the City’

Roots for ‘Pagal Sa’

Winner: Kashmir for ‘Kaghaz Ka Jahaz’

 

TELEVISION

 

Best TV Play

 

Nominated:

Alif Allah Aur Insan

Muqabil

O Rungreza

Sang E Mar Mar

Baaghi

Winner: Baaghi

 

Best TV Actor

 

Nominated:

Adnan Siddiqui in Sammi

Ahad Raza Mir in Yakeen Ka Safar

Imran Abbas in Khuda Aur Mohabbat

Mohsin Abbas in Muqabil

Noman Ijaz in Pinjari

Winner: Ahad Raza Mir in Yakeen Ka Safar

 

Best TV Actress 

 

Nominated:

Bushra Ansari in Seeta Bagri

Kubra Khan in Muqabil

Saba Qamar in Baaghi

Sajal Aly in Yakeen Ka Safar

Sajal Aly in O Rungreza

 Winner: Saba Qamar in Baaghi

 

Best TV Director

 

Nominated:

Ahsan Talish for Alif Allah Aur Insan

Farooq Rind for Baaghi

Kashif Nisar for O Rungreza

Saife Hassan for Sammi

Saife Hassan for Sang E Mar Mar

Winner: Saife Hassan for Sang E Mar Mar

 

Best TV Writer

 

 Nominated:

Mustafa Afridi for Sang E Mar Mar

Noor ul Huda Shah for Sammi

Qaisara Hayat for Alif Allah Aur Insan

Saji Gul for O Rungreza

Zafar Mairaj for Muqabil 

Winner: Mustafa Afridi for Sang E Mar Mar

 

Best Original Sound Track

 

 Nominated:

Adnan Dhool and Sana Zulfiqar for ‘Bay Khudi’

Jimmy Khan for ‘Tumharay Hain’

Nabeel Shaukat for ‘Woh Ek Pal’

Richi Robinson for ‘Shayad’

Shuja Haider for ‘Baaghi’

Winner: Shuja Haider for ‘Baaghi’

 

FILM

 

Best Film

 

Nominated:

Balu Mahi

Chupan Chupai

Na Maloom Afraad 2

Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Verna

 Winner: Punjab Nahi Jaungi

 

Best Actor

 

 Nominated:

Ahsan Khan in Chupan Chupai

Fahad Mustafa in Na Maloom Afraad 2

Humayun Saeed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Mohsin Abbas in Na Maloom Afraad 2

Osman Khalid Butt in Balu Mahi

 Winner: Humayun Saeed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

 

Best Actress

 

Nominated:

Ainy Jaffri in Balu Mahi

Mahira Khan in Verna

Mehwish Hayat in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Uzma Hasan in Arth 2

Neelum Muneer in Chupan Chupai

 Winner: Mahira Khan in Verna

 

Best Film Director

 

 Nominated:

Haisaam Hussain for Balu Mahi

Mohsin Ali for Chupan Chupai

Nabeel Qureshi for Na Maloom Afraad 2

Nadeem Baig for Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Shoaib Mansoor for Verna

 Winner: Nadeem Baig for Punjab Nahi Jaungi

 

Best Supporting Actor

 

 Nominated:

Ali Rizvi in Chupan Chupai

Faizan Khawaja in Chupan Chupai

Sohail Ahmed in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Javed Sheikh in Na Maloom Afraad 2

Gohar Rasheed in Rangreza

Winner: Javed Sheikh in Na Maloom Afraad 2

 

Best Supporting Actress

 

 Nominated:

Durdana Butt in Balu Mahi

Humaima Mallick in Arth 2

Sadaf Kanwal in Balu Mahi

Urwa Hocane in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Zhalay Sarhadi in Chalay Thay Saath

 Winner: Urwa Hocane in Punjab Nahi Jaungi

 

Best Singer (Male) – Film

 

Nominated:

Adnan Dhool for ‘Sadqa’ from Chupan Chupai

Haroon Shahid for ‘Sambhal Sambhal’ from Verna

Mohsin Haider Abbas for ‘Heeray’ from Na Maloom Afraad 2

Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for ‘Sawaar De’ from Arth 2

Sahir Ali Bagga from ‘Murshid Jee’ of Arth 2

Winner: Rahat Fateh Ali Khan for ‘Sawaar De’ from Arth 2

 

Best Singer (Female) – Film

 

Nominated:

Aima Baig for ‘Kaif O Soroor’ from Na Maloom Afraad 2

Aima Baig for ‘Sadqa’ from Chupan Chupai

Jonita Ghandi for ‘Baqiya’ from Rangreza

Nirmal Roy for ‘Raunaq-e- Aashiqui’ from Punjab Nahi Jaungi

Sana Zulfiqar for ‘Aadat’ from Arth 2

Winner: Aima Baig for ‘Sadqa’ from Chupan Chupai

 

­­­­­­­­­­­­­

Special Awards

 

Best Dressed (Male): Abrar ul Haq

Best Dressed (Female): Nabila

Lifetime Achievement Award: Frieha Altaf

Entertainment Desk

From films to dramas and everything in between, we've got it all covered!